Privacy and Security Policy

Privacy and Security Policy

Arena Atlântico, SA, (hereinafter referred to as “Altice Arena”) takes the privacy and the protection of the data of its users very seriously.

This policy ( hereinafter referred to as “Policy” ) establishes the terms according to which we process all the personal data that is provided to us by you or that is collected by us, indicating how and why we collect your data, the way how your data is being processed by us, the conditions under which your data may be disclosed to others and also how we keep your data safe. Arena Atlântico, S.A. guarantees privacy and security in the processing of all the data that is provided to us by the user every time when he / she receives marketing actions and we always request and collect only the personal data that is necessary in order to give you full information about Altice Arena and its partners. Any person whose data has been collected has the right to have an access to any kind of data provided, as well as to amend or to delete them.

Below you can find all the information about the processing practices that have been adopted by us and that are inherent to your newsletter subscription, including the way how your personal data is being collected and used by us.

As an integral part of our privacy policy, we undertake the following commitments for the benefit of our users:

- To process all the data in a legal and transparent way, collecting only the data that is necessary and relevant for the purpose of processing;

- To allow the person whose data has been collected to access and to correct all the respective data that was stored, as well as to make sure that all the data is processed in a clear language that strictly corresponds to the content of the records that are being kept;

- Not to use the collected data for a purpose that is incompatible with the main purposes of all the data collection;

- To keep all the data in an exact and clear way and, if necessary, to update them;

- To ensure that the owner of the personal data has given us his / her consent to process his / her data whenever it is considered to be necessary;

- To guarantee to the owner of the personal data the right to delete the data that is being used, every time when it is requested by the user, and to ensure that there are all the necessary conditions for the data deletion, both in terms of the law and without any type of costs;

- To install systems that prevent an access, alteration, destruction or addition of any data by people who are not authorized to do it, and that also allow to detect any kind of information leak, both an intended and unintended ones.

- To respect the duty of confidentiality in relation to the data that is being processed;

- Not to establish any links between personal data, except in cases when it is authorized by law.


Security and Privacy

The SSL is supported by all the main internet browsers, such as Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera, Microsoft Edge and Microsoft Explorer. There are two things that you can check in order to ensure that the site that you are using is safe: the first one is a key or a lock icon ( in the Microsoft Internet Explorer ) that appears at the bottom of your browser window and indicates that the page that you are using is safe. If you enter a safe area of the site, you will also notice that the URL starts with https: // (where S - means safe). In some browsers, a navigation bar changes its color into a green one when you are navigating in a secure environment.


Cookies Policy

Cookies are text files with a small quantity of data that are generally used as an anonymous unique identifier. They are sent to your browser from the site that you are visiting and are stored in the internal memory of your device.

You have an option to accept or to refuse the use of these cookies, as well as the right to know when the cookies are being sent to your device.

What kind of information do we collect?

Altice Arena collects and stores personal information of its users in order to provide a more personalized service to each one of them. Thus, when you subscribe to our newsletter, you could possibly be asked to provide us with some personally identifiable information, such as, for example, your e-mail address and your name, as well as such information as your home address, your location and your cellphone number. We will process and store your personal data for all the purposes mentioned above.


Sometimes some other types of information can also be collected, for example and such as:

Location;

Information about the websites that you visualize and visit;

Your music preferences;

The access to some types of the information mentioned above (such, for example, as your location) can be restricted by the operating system of your mobile device, and you will be requested to give your consent so that we can access that kind of information. It is up to you to choose whether you would like to allow it or not.


According to our Terms and Conditions, we do not consciously collect any personally identifiable information of the minors under the age of 13 without obtaining a proper consent from their parents´ side. If, by any chance, we discover that a minor under the age of 13 provided us with his / her personal information, this type of information will be immediately deleted from our servers. If you are a father, a mother or a tutor of the minor under the age of 13 and you noticed that your son or your daughter has provided us with his / her personal information, please get in touch with us so that we can take all the necessary measures.


How do we use your personal information?

Any kind of information that we receive from our users is processed by us in accordance with the current Law on the Protection of Personal Data. All the stored information is used in order to establish a good relationship with the user by means of sending him / her different business communications, newsletters and marketing operations, in accordance with the personal interests of the users, which are manifested by his / her subscription to our newsletter / website. Any user can cancel his / her agreement to receive such communications at any time, he / she just needs to follow the " Unsubscribe " instructions that can be found in all the marketing messages sent to him / her, or he / she can also do it by means of sending us a message to the contact details mentioned below.

Who do we share your personal information with?

All the collected information will be used exclusively by Altice Arena and it ensures that your personal identifiable information will not be disclosed to the external companies or to any kind of the third parties.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data during the whole period of your subscription, and it includes such information as your name, the credentials of your account, as well as your e-mail address. If your data is deleted, you can subscribe to our communications again at any time.

Other rights of the users

Under some specific and legally foreseen conditions, you also have the right to ask us to delete and / or to restrict the processing of your personal data, as well as the right for a data portability.

You can cancel your subscription to our marketing related messages at any time by following the " Unsubscribe " instructions that can be found in the check box of our website, or by sending us a message to the following e-mail address: dados@aarena.pt

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the control authority (the National Commission for Data Protection - CNPD).

We can occasionally update this Privacy Notice. In case it happens, we will publish all the updates that we are going to be part of this Privacy Notice and we will also indicate the date when they are supposed to enter into force.

In case we make any substantial changes in the way how we collect and use your personal information, we will take all the necessary measures to inform you about it ( including, if necessary, contacting you by e-mail, if we have your e-mail address ). When it is required by law, we will request your consent for such substantial changes.

Contact Details

You can contact us anytime via e-mail, by sending us a message to the following e-mail address: dados@aarena.pt

Lisbon, May 24, 2018